Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

Food in the olden times (contd).
    no fear it was spent on a leg of ham. It went on the real wants of the house. The people of those days were brave and powerful and healthy and had no diseases and they lived to a long age. There was no money in the country those times except all the spending landlords had.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and capsized the boat. Only for one of them Frank Persse was able to swim they would all have been drowned.
    One night as two men were passing by the lake they saw two horses swimming in it and their manes almost covered the lake. The banshee is still to be heard crying round it.
    The people of this village believe in fairies and say that they people the shore of this lake. They never like to linger near it after nightfall.