School: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Famous People
    About forty years ago there lived in Knockash a man named Peter Flaherty. He was a great mower and a great walker. Every day he used to get up at five o'clock. He used to cut a road of hay and walk twenty miles to the fair of Scarrif without any socks. One day he went to the fair of Scarrif and bought some cattle. He had to go a long way across the mountains coming home. Before he reached night fell. One of the cows fell into a hole. He could see nobody to help him to rise the cow. He took of his shoes and jumped into the hole and raised the cow himself.
    Bridie Dillon
    An Choill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe