Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of water and then the fairies could not bring the woman with them. The fairies then whipped the man because he failed to bring the woman.
  2. There was once a man coming home from a fair on a winter's night. The night was very dark and he went astray. He soon got very tired and he lay down to rest. Where did he lie but by the side of a fort. At twelve o'clock the fairies came out. This man was a hunch-back. The fairies took the hump off him and began kicking it about. But when the cock crew in the morning the fairies had to go into the fort and they brought the hump with them and the man went home glad in the morning because the hump was taken off him. The news quickly spread
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Mary Hussey