Scoil: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ghed it once. He was haunted by the fairies. He had to get up at night and settle down the clay again. No man would cut a tree in a lios because under these trees the fairies live. Long ago a man cut a tree in a lios. He had bad luck that year.
    There was a man going to the fair of Dunmore one morning very early. When he came to Clossiveen lios he saw what he thought to be fairies. They were riding on white horses. They had strange lights in their hands.
    Every night lights are seen in the lios in Timiduane. No one likes to pass by this lioss alone at night.
    Caitlín Ní Mhulláin
    Seán Ó Mulláin