Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

which his horse flew but not befor Nuala cut the tail off i with her mideóg.
    On another occasion when she was laying seige to her brother Liam Garbh in Glynsk Castle, Liam being afraid of the fate of his young infant son and heir gave the baby to a begger woman who happened to be in the Castle at the time and asked her to wrap it in her bags and take it ti a neighbouring kinsman some distance away but Nuala was not to be humbugged this way she halted the begger asked her what she had. She said she had nothing only her bags and charity she got from the people she visited. Nuala searched her, found the baby, took it ti the corner of the castle and dashed its brains out against the Castle walls. She lost another of her sons in this raid.
    She used to practice witchcraft and had a spell cast on the mother of Cathal Crovedery O Connor with the result that he was born a considerable time after the proper time. the O Connor's knew of the spell and planned to get Nuala break it.
    They sent an old begger woman to Castletogher with instructions to tell everybody she met on the way that a fine baby boy was born.
    Teangacha
    Eilís de Bhúrca