Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

did not succeed in catching him.
    Eventually Shemus met a violent death when going to Dublin to collect his blood money for all the priests he succeeded in capturing, on this occasion himself and his young son were travelling in a carriage and pair and when nearing Kinnegad in County Westmeath one of the horses lost a shoe. seeing a blacksmiths forge near at hand Shemus pulled up and asked the smith to put a shoe on the horse, when this was done Shemus asked the smith if he were a Papist the smith said he was. "Well now said Shemus you Papists say you can do things that is in no man's powere to do" I now want you to make that anvil talk and if you don't you will blow your brains out where you stand" at the same time levelling his pistol at the blacksmiths head. The blacksmithe seeing that Shemus meant what he said he asked him to let his son who was in the forge at the time and Sheuses son to go down the road for some distance as he did not want the boys to see what was about to take place. Shemus agreed to let them go.
    The smith then told Shemus of
    1. am