Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

also a man. John Swanick,
    Cashla,
    Ballinlough.,
    who can cure it by a touch of his hand and some prayers, as he is the seventh son. He cannot cure it but on certain days and not after sunset, and he cannot ask money or anything else for payment.
    A very good cure for a burn is flour wet with lime juice and a little unsalted butter and apply it before going to bed at night.
    Course salt warmed is good for a swelling a swelling, and for a sore throat to boil the flowers of the bog-heather and drink the juice through black-tea.
    An old cure for a toothache is to fill your mouth with cold water and to sit beside the fire until the water would become warm.
    A person who had warts used to bathe them before sunrise in a stream where three méarin waters met.
    The old people used to cure them by putting a thin slice of bacon in a dunghill and as the bacon would decay the warts would
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha