Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was supposed long ago that some old woman had charms for curing toothaches and headaches. Headaches used to be cured by measuring the head with a woollen thread upwards and across the head and by reapeating some words. Toothaches used to be cured by putting meal in a plate, and by repeating some words. and it used to be said that the germ would leave the tooth and come to the meal. Warts were also cured long ago by stealing a piece of bacon and putting it into the dunghill, and as the bacon would be decaying also would the wart. Another cure for warts is a herb with milk in it and is called the Dandelion and when applied to the wart several times it will disappear. The seventh son can become a doctor by hand operation. to cure certain ailments such as ringworm.boils, and sores not without putting a worm in his hand when he is born To cure any of the mentioned ailments.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha