Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a population of nine hundred families in the year 1844 but it was reduced to about three hundred in 1847.
    The potato -croop decayed in the ground and one man in my district seeded two acres of land with full of his hat of apple-potatoes he had preserved from the year before.
    So great was the want of food and so dreadful the hunger that the people ate grass like animals .
    They drew the blood of the animals and drank it. They also killed and ate the donkeys that had served them on their little farms.
    The United States both Irish and Americans subscribed most generously and send ship loads of Indian meal to the starving in Ireland , but sad to say a ship load of American corn coming to Ireland would pass ship-load of Irish corn going out of the Irish port to England.
    The Irish people had to sell the corn to pay the rent to the landlords or they be evicted and put on the roadside
    1. am
    Teangacha