Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These are some harmful weeds growing in our farm. Nettles, Dock-leaves, crowsfoot, Súilebuidhe, Coltfoot, Dandelion, Buachaill-an-Tighe, Chickenweed, Thistles, Dhoscáns, Cráwdáns, Buachailleán, blackheads and Chelesters also known as the wild Iris.
    The dock-leaves and the thistles and the Buachailleáns and Blackheads grow in good land they do no harm to the land or crop.
    All the other weeds grow in bad land and in gardens only the suilecbuidhe and the Chickenweed grow in the potato crop and grain crop and they destroy them and choak the grain when it is coming up.
    All the other weeds and nearly found growing under hedges and on ditches and walls. The Chelesters also known as the Iris are always found growing on the brink of a lake or a drain, they have big high green leaves and yellow flowers come on them every summer
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha