School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    visited by the people when buying goods were Castlerea, Fuam Ballinlough and Galway. The people usually travelled on foot to all the towns except Galway and they went there in their horses and carts. The journey to and from Galway occupied about four days.
    Buying and selling was often carried on after Mass because people having long journey to go on foot did not find it convenient to travel to town during the week and besides, they worked hard during the week, being far more industrious than the people are nowaday's. The articles usually purchased on Sunday were the weeks supply of groceries.
    Farm produce such as
        1. trádáil