Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A few months later Paul Conway set his house on fire and he was burned to death. Some people say that the Black dog is Pail Conway going around doing penance for all his bad crimes and sins.
    The next day Peter Connolly got a letter from Paul Conway's servant saying he was made rob Mrs Connolly of her £200 by Paul Conway. Peter read the letter to his mother and daughter telling them the good news. At that moment Peter said he would kill the Black dog the next time he saw it.
    Peter went up to tell his friend Patrick about the good news. "All right" said Patrick "tomorrow we will go with pick and shovel and we will dig up the ground where I saw the Black dog disappear."
    In the morning Patrick Canavan went with his pick to Peter Connolly. Both of them went off to the ruins of Paul Conway's Cottage. After a day's work they saw the black dirty bones of Paul Conway. They went home very
    Ignatius Ludden
    Mrs Melody