Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two boys going along the road one day and they were very hungry, they were passing by a garden in which there were a lot of apples growing.
    The two boys went into the orchard and they began picking the at apples, one of them had only one hand and the other had two hands. When they had enough of them picked they went into a graveyard and began counting them.
    On their way to the graveyard they lost two apples outside the gate and they said they would get them again on their way out. The boy with one hand was getting one apple and the other was getting two, and he was saying two to me and one to you.
    At the same time the ministers boy was passing and he heard them counting the apples but he did not see them.
    He ran off and told the minister what he heard, the minister went with him and they stood outside the gate where the boys lost the apples but neither of them could see them and they heard them saying, two to me and one
    Joseph King
    Oirbhealach, Co. na Gaillimhe