Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A big landlord named O'Rourke lived in Moylough house whose job was to send out his Yoe-men tracking priests. The house where Mr. Kelly lives now was the chapel of Moylough in the penal days. It was used as a dwelling house but mass was said there also.
    The Yeo-men were the men who put the law into force. They ill treated the people. People were not allowed lights after a certain hour under the penalty of death.
    Mr. O'Rourke was a very cruel man. He inflicted various punishment on offends sometimes they were put into stocks, other times they were flogged and other times they were hanged.