Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At that time Rev Dr. O'Reilly was Archbishop of Tuam and he and Christopher Dillon Bellew invited the Brothers from Dalky and they founded a monastery in Mount Bellew. They fed and clothed over two hundred people every day but still the people died on the road-side.
    Two Brothers were sent out to attend to the sick and to bury the dead. Where the monastery stands now was a bog that time with little huts in which the Brothers lived. In the Brothers school mass was said on Sundays and Holidays.
    In 1825 another famine came. The district was over-run with Bible Readers.
    In 1825 John McHale became Archbishop of Tuam and declared war on the Bible readers.
    Other brothers with jennets and carts went 30 and 40 miles a day to collect food for the sarving people, such were the famine years around Mount Bellew.
    An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe
    T. O' Connor