Cromghlinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man in Killaclogher house not far from Monivea.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairy disappeared and took the shoes, the clothes and pipes and all he made for him from him, left him as he met him first. Tim walked on and did not know where he was going till he saw a light not far from him. He made for the light and went in. There was a lot of young men within before him and they telling stories to each other and one said that anyone that would cure such a gentle-man that was sick in the place would get a lot of money". Tim listened well to that story and when the day dawned he got up and walked away until he came to the gentle-man's house and asked to be admitted in that he was a doctor and when he went in he ordered a pot of boiling water and when he got it he took the head of the patient and put it down in the pot and when he tried to take it up it fell down from him and it was nearly boiled and when he saw
    Máire Nic Aoda
    An Láithreach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe