Cromghlinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man and he had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    five pounds under one of their heads every morning. They then guessed that they had eaten the heart of the bird. They went off and an old woman put the head out the window and she said that one of them had eaten the heart of a bird and she called them in and she gave them a bottle of stuff to drink and made him vomit off the heart of the bird and eat it herself. Then they went off as far as France and there one of them got married to the kings daughter and the other went out into the orchard and he ate two apples and two horns grew out of him. He went to the pear tree and he ate two pears and the horns went. Then he got two rosy apples and two pears and put them into his pocket and went back again to the witch's house. He knew her will and he saw her head out the window. He gave her one of the apples; she ate it and a horn grew out of her. She ate another and another horn grew. It grew and grew, till she couldn't pull in
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Cáit Ní Choscraigh