Scoil: Críoch (uimhir rolla 13919)

An Chríoch, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not more than ten inches in height. He dresses in a red coat, a red breeches, and green hat. On his feet he wears long pointed shoes. He usually lives in a cave, that is an opening under the ground made by the Danes when they were in Ireland long ago.
    His general occupation is shoe making. he is betimes kind, he is not dangerous. He has often shown good will to people by telling them where gold was hidden.
    The mer-maid is a friend of the Leipreachan, she lives in the sea. She is half human and half flesh. She is tall as an ordinary woman, but her speech is not the same. She has winds. There are some local families connected with her, mainly the bans. The banshee is a woman with
    May Ward
    An Choill Gharbh, Co. na Gaillimhe