Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

There were three sons and their father who lived in Castlegal and they had hay in grasscocks.

There were three sons and their father who lived in Castlegal and they had hay in grasscocks. They thought it would not be a good day and the two sons and the father went to the bog to cut turf. The other son went to fish. About twelve o clock the day was good and the wife turned the grasscocks. The evening turned out bad and the woman went out to put the hay into handshakings. When she had one made she saw a crowd of men working at the hay and her son in the middle of them and they had the hay up before long. Then the men came home from the bog but the son that went fishing never came back.
    The father went to the sea to shoot fowl and he had shot two fowl when another one flew up on the bank and he shot her. When he had her shot he saw it was his son and he went home and cut his throat.
    Felix Gallagher
    An Dúbaile, Co. Liatroma