Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Breacaire Beag, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the townland of Brackarymore in the Parish of Killasnett and in the Barony of Rossclogher. There are eight houses in it but there are only six of them inhabited. The number of people is about thirty. There are five thatched houses two slated and one with iron.
    This townland got its name from the numerous rocks that are in it. There are two old men in the townlan. Both of them can tell stories in English. Their names are John Fox and James Fox Brackarymore, Manorhamilton. In former times houses were more numerous. There are four old ruins in this townland. The land is hilly and fairly good. The most common name is Fox.
    Breacaire Mór, Co. Liatroma