Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got the old man asleep he got up and went in beyond him at the wall and crushed the old man out to the outside.
    As soon as the sons had the bullock cleaned they went upstairs. They had a big hatchet with them but they had no light. They cut the head off the boy as they thought but it was the old Father that they had the head cut off. They carried him out between them and buried him in a hole which they had made in the yard. While they were out the boy got up out of bed and came to the kitchen. He looked about him and before he could be out the door the sons were coming in. He had nothing to do now but to jump into a big box where the money was kept.
    The sons were going up stairs to bed and the first fellow said to the other did you lock the money box. The other said he did not. The first fellow said go back and lock it now" and he did.
    The boy was locked in the box and he could not get out. The door of the house was not closed. There was a very large cross dog in the house and he would not let anybody come in.
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    Margaret Mary Gilligan