Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the moon it is a sign that there is a storm far away. If the ring is a long distance away from the moon it is a sign that there is a storm near at hand.
    When there is a lot of stars in the sky at night it is a sign there will be frost that night and the next day will be good.
    If the sun goes down red in the evening it is a sign that the next day will be good. If the sun is clouded it is the sign of a bad day. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight.
    South west wind bring most rain. When Crows are alighting about on wire and are very noisy it is a sign of rain. If the swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain. When the Crane comes down to the river bank it is the sign of rain. The cat turns its back to the fire before a storm. When she scratches the leg of a table it is the sign of a storm. The dog eats grass before a storm. Before a storm the ass and horse turn their backs to the wind.
    The hills appears to be near us before the rain comes. When the rocks are shining on a good day it is a sign of rain.
    If the smoke is going up straight from the chimney of the house it is a sign of a good
    Margaret Mary Gilligan