Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well scrubbed with a scrubbing bush. It is then rinsed out. The churn dash is washed first with cold water. Then it is washed with boiling water.
    The milk is left for three or four days. When it is thick it is put into the churn. The churn dash is put into the churn and the lid is put on. A clean cloth is put around the lid to keep the milk from coming out. To further prevent the milk from coming out a dabbler is put on, on top of the lid.
    The milk is ready for churning now. Some person in the house takes the churn dash in his hands and moves it up and strikes it down. When that person is tired another person takes the churn dash in his hands and takes what is called a brash.
    Some times when the churning is going on mother lifts some of the milk out of the churn to see is it broken. Boiling water is put into the churn when the milk is cold. If the butter is white and scalded cold water is put into the churn. Churning is done when the dash comes up clean out of the milk and there are little bits of butter on the lid. A potstick is put under the churn and it is rocked to and fro with the churn dash to gather the butter.
    The cloth is taken off first and it is
    Margaret Mary Gilligan