Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time an old ragman gather[ed] an ass load of rags. He went to the (?)store and sold the rags at four pound (?). When he got the money he got drunk. As [he] was coming home on his donkey and cart [he] was lying drunk on his cart when he (?) passing by a coal pit he saw a great number of black men with lights blaz[ing] on their foreheads. The coal men brough[t] him into the pit where he slept till morning. When he awoke in th[e] morning he asked one of the black m[en] where he was. The black man tol h[im] he was in hell. Is there any way I could get out of hell. The black said yes, for payment. I have only four pou[nds] ten a donkey and a cart. The black man said the four ten would pay. Then the old man started off on his donkey and cart in great joy. As he was passing by a church gate
    James Keane