Scoil: Cornamon (uimhir rolla 13926)

Corr na mBan, Co. Liatroma
John Kenny

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Jack McGuinness was a young lad who had a great notion of girls and there would be no dance without him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was the dog laughing and smoking so Jack set out to follow him to the black thief's house, for a thief he was.
    They arrived at the place before sunset and the thief came out to meet them and he said to Jack "Do you see that gable on my castle?" "I do" said Jack. "Well" said the thief "there are 365 heads on those hooks and if you haven't yonder stable, that wasn't cleaned for seven years, cleaned before sunset to-morrow your head will put on the empty hook."
    Poor Jack got up at sunrise and began to clean out the stable but for every shovelful he threw out, three came in. He was already tired when the dog came to call him for his breakfast and as usual he was laughing and jeering at Jack who hated and despised him.
    The prettiest lady that ever he saw came to call him for dinner. "How are you Jack?" "Oh, my head on the hook" he answered. "Give me that shovel" said the lady. "Oh, I couldn't let it into such pretty hands" said Jack. "But I'm not going to do anything with it" she said as she
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper