Scoil: Cornamon (uimhir rolla 13926)

Corr na mBan, Co. Liatroma
John Kenny

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

John's father was working on a gentleman's estate and this lad used to bring his meals to his father and anything he could steal or get 'handy' he always took it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around the body and let it down the chimney of the room in which the gentleman and the wife slept.
    They heard the noise in the chimney and he was just getting up to see what it was when John cut the rope and the body fell into the grate.
    "Go out" said the wife to the gentleman "and bury it in the yard so that the servants won't know anything about it."
    When John heard the master going out he went into the bedroom and got into bed and kicked off the sheet and then he got out and away with him. When the master came in the wife had fainted and they said the house must surely be haunted.
    So they got up and taking a box of gold with them they said they'd leave the place for ever.
    Next morning when the servants got up there was John lying in the best bedroom and he remained master of the whole estate and mansion.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    null