Scoil: Gleann Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14847)

Gleann Buí, Co. Liatroma
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

1. The animals we have on our farm are, cows, calves, sheep and pigs.
    The cow house is white washed inside and outside, and it is thatched. There is nine cow's place in it. It is called a byre. The cows are tied by the neck, with a chain to the stakes. They are never tied by the horns except when they are thieving and then they are tied from the horns to the legs. The tyings are made of iron, they are not made at home.
    When a person is milking it is an old custom to sing and the cow will let the milk down quicker.
    The horse's stable is only bedded at night, because a horse never lies down in the day time. The fodder given to a horse is corn straw, hay, and grass, and oats. When a horse is being shoed his hoof is first pared, then the red shoe is put on his foot, and then the horse nails are put in it, and then theya re foiled down even. The horses are clipped with a horse-clippers, and they
    Arline Golden
    Tulaigh Sceithearnaí, Co. Liatroma