Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Draughts is one of the games which I play. It is played on a board on which there are sixty four squares, thirty two blacks and thirty two whites. There are also twenty four blocks of wood called men, twelve of them black and twelve of them white. The men are put on the black squares on the board. One player takes the blacks and the other takes the whites from the opposite side of the board.
    Each of them moves on towards one another and when you get withen one square of the other man you can cross him and take his man. The other man can do the same until they are all taken out and the one that has a few left wins the game. This story above was given by father of same address and his age is forty three.
    Denis Maguire
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma