School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    put him. My grandfater says that all the information in this essay was got from his father. He says that the last teacher was in it used to teach English but very little. The school is about a hundred and thirty years old. The pay the teacher used to get was about twopence a week from each pupil. Two pence that time was as good as a shilling now. The way the teacher used to get his food was every other day the pupils used to bring a little potatoes in a bag and another used to bring him milk and he used to cook them himself.
        1. foirgnimh
    null