School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

1. There are different kinds of travelling folk namely the tinkers, the tin-smiths, and the pedlars, all of whom have their different ways of making their living.
    The tin-smiths make their living by making vessels such as cans, milking galons, porringers, oil fillers, and lamps. The men who make them seldom go through the country selling them. They send their biggest sons to sell them. Some times they get no sale for their tins. Often when the tin-smiths have not been about the district for a long time they get a lot of their tins sold as those they sell are much stronger and better than those bought in the shops. Those tin-smiths do not remain long in the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Agnes Loughlin