Scoil: Cill Chuisigh (uimhir rolla 16296)

Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma
P. Ó Damhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cat rocks are so called because long ago the wild cats selected a certain day of the year on which the cats met on these rocks to see what cat should they make king and the cat selected sat on the highest of the rocks.
    Potters town got its name because a long time ago two families named Potter lived there.
    Harrys hill got its name because long ago Harry Donnelly lived on that ill which is called Harry's hill.
    Eagles rock got its name because long ago an eagle carried Harry Donelly's child across Carrign-cor Laugh and flew down upon this rock which is called since then eagles rock.
    Kilcoosey. People say that the meaning of Kilcoosey is that Kil means a church and Coosey was a man's name and it means that long ago a man named Coosey
    Bernadette Rooney
    John Egan