Scoil: Cill Chuisigh (uimhir rolla 16296)

Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma
P. Ó Damhnaigh

down a fire and to close the door and stay there during the night.
    John lay down in the straw and not many minutes later a knock came to the door. Clancy did not move but covered himself up in the straw. Next moment in flew the door and two men entered carrying a coffin. They put down a big fire and put two iron bars over it, tok the man out of the coffin, placed him over the fire on the bars and kept continually turning him, until they began to sweat with the heat of the fire. I wish I had a drink said one of them. Only if I had someone to do this work. Clancy here will do it. Down he went to the straw bought Clancy up and told him he was going for a drink and to watch this man but no to let him fall into the fire or he would go up there himself. Next moment the man fell from the bars into the fire and Clancy went out door and away for home. He did not go very far when he heard horses galloping behind him. He went across the fence but the horses drew up just beside him and he looked out and saw one of the man holding the man in the coffin. I Wish I had a drink said he and if I had some one to this work
    Margaret Gilmartin
    Bóithigh, Co. Liatroma