School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be singing. He went by a rath one night and when the fairies were singing. He joined the fairies in their singing and he sang so nicely that the fairies brought him in. Then the fairies said, "Lismore lismore doubt not nor deplore for the hump that you bore. On your back is no more. Look down on the ground and view Lismore." Another man heard of this and went to the fairy fort. When they were singing, he sang wrongly, and the fairies brough him in, and said, "Lismore lismore doubt not nor deplore for the hump that you bore is another one more." When he went home his parents did know
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Sean Johnston