Scoil: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Cill an Iomaire, Co. Liatroma
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hearty supper, the girls got a ball of yarn and went to a neighbouring lime kiln. One of them, the oldest of the group, threw in the ball and held one end of it. She then started to roll it up, when to her amazement it was held below. Immediately she repeated the words "who is that who holds my clue." A voice from the kiln answered "It's Martin McHugh that is going to marry you."
    The girls got so frightened that they ran for their lives, and let the yarn fall into the kiln, for none of them liked this man. He was a tailor who went from house to house in those day doing what ever work he got, and in this way earned his living.
    Really it was not he who was in the kiln at all. A tricky boy who over heard the girls arranging for the night, went to the kiln as they knew they hated the sight of the tailor he answered for him. The girls knew that the tailor left about the place on that particular day, and
    Lil M. Hamilton
    Srath Comair, Co. Liatroma