Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the District. After years of gloom her sister Mary met an old women called Annie Kaine. They discussed her sisters illness the strange and troublesome way she was and the awful things the people were saying about her. When Annie heard what Mary to say after a long pause. She advised her pull fairy finger and boil them without telling any person what they were and give them to her.
    If she refused she was an elf but if she took them she was her sister Annie Flynn. Mary pulled the fairy fingers and left them out side the house. When she got Annie asleep she brought out a saucepan placed the fairy fingers in it and put the lid on lightly.
    She then came in and put them on the fire Annie was still asleep but when they began to boil she jumped up although she did not rise before for seven years, in a rage and shouted "Maunuceu Salough what have you in the saucepan it was that women Annie Kaine that told you do it," I won't take them drink it yourself," The people now got alarmed. THey sent for the priest who came at
    Rose Martha Mc Morrow
    Denis Mc Morrow