School: Móinín na Tuigheadh (roll number 16537)

Móinín an Taoibh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

1. Fridays and Saturdays are unlucky days to get married. Wednesdays and Thursdays are lucky days.
    The old people when they went to a fair or market (they would) spent some time in match-making. The boy came to the house where the girl lived. All the friends on each side go to mass that morning. If they are rich they have a Nuptial mass said and get the Papal blessing. A wedding is always held. It lasts from dawn till dawn the next day. The people used to buy a jar of whiskey. That night Strawboys come to the house. There are about twenty in each batch. With a Captain and Sergeant in charge of each batch. None of them would think of eating or drink
    Agnes Mc Partlan
    An Glasallt, Co. Liatroma