Scoil: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three men were coming from town one night. They lived in this district and one of them had a bottle of whiskey in his pocket. When they were half way home, the man who had the whiskey was not walking as quickly as the other two and soon he was some distance behind. Suddenly, someone began to beat and thump him, but when he looked about him he could see nobody. The beating continued and at last the bottle was knocked out of his pocket.
    Then he thought of a plan. He shouted "wait till I see" and he took a knife out of his pocket. When he did this the beating immediately stopped and he got home without any further trouble.
    It is an old belief in this district that no evil spirit can harm you if you have steel near you.
    Mary Angela O' Rourke