Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they might not have enough for themselves. It is said that anybody with a small hand had the beggars curs. At night the beggars used to sleep in a corner of a farmer's house. They used to have bags and a woman beggar would put all the small bags into a shawl and cary them on her back and the men had meal bags to carry the stuff in.
    Travelling folk are called "tramsp". Tramps are people who travel from house to house in search of food. Poor tramps are not asked to give anything for what they receive in the houses but other tramps give needles or pins or some thing else for the alms given to them by the country people. The alms the people give to them are flour, bread, potatoes, milk, and eggs. Sometimes men go round with carts or vans in search of rags, sacks, bottles, rabbit or hare skins, horse hair and sheep's wool. The tramps bring goats with them and feed them along the road. Three days is all they can stay in one place. The tinkers go round with tins and sell them. The tinkers and tramps go round before Christmas and Easter.
    Long ago about the year 1846 on account of the failure of the potato crop the poor people had to leave their homes and live on the charity of the people. Some of them used to go round in families
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tessie Mc Loughlin