Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Father Pat Ward, Drumlease, Dromahaire - 1789-1800 (ar lean)

As far as I can learn Father Ward was P.P. of Drumlease between the years 1789-1800...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did come to claim his remains but the parishioners refused to give up his remains to his friends. The priest friends had no alternative but to appeal to the Civil Authorities (the Yoemen at the time) who were stationed at Dromahair.
    The Yoemen came to the aid of Father Ward’s friends and assisted them and offered them protection while removing the remains. The Captain of the yeomen at the time was named Carther.
    When the Yoemen came in sight of the graveyard they fired shots and the parishioners who were on guard at the graveyard fled and the remains were removed without any more trouble. It is said the priests friends brought the coffin with them and had the remains transferred to it from the coffin in which he was buried. An old woman, locally known as Molly Mor, who lived in the vicinity of the graveyard had the empty coffin taken to her home, where it is said, it was kept for generations afterwards. O’Donels house at Larkfield was then in the parish of Drumlease. It is now in Killargue parish.
    Supplied but Francis O’Connor, Shriff, Drumlease, Dromahair on 2nd May 1932
    Written by Brigid Corristine, Killadiskert, Drumkeeran