Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

have been seen going from fort to fort some years ago.
    There is a white thorn bush in school yard at the rear of school. Last year I proposed having it trimmed or cut down a little, but a neighbour who is now about 70 years of age told me not to interfere with it. So I left it so.
    There was an old holly tree covered with ivy on the road leading from Newbridge Church onto Coolegraine & Tullyclevan. People used to say that it was on a "pass" as they put it, although it was very much in the way of traffic they were slow to interfere with it. But some few years ago a man who had contract of repairing the road cut it down. No ill luck came his way.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)