Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where country is hilly and ploughs cannot be used. He makes tongs, grates, crane crooks, little rings or supports used in keeping "cave runs" in position.
    The water in which a smith cools his irons is supposed to have power of taking warts off people's hands & feet.
    The smith makes "shoeing" or iron rims for wheels of carts & cars. In order to heat & bend this iron he puts a fire in the open just arranges the fire around the hoop of iron.
    Culm or very fine broken up coal is fire stuff he uses. The big bellows is stationary in the corner alongside the fire and connected with the fire by means of a pipe. Men who go in to get work done in forge helps the smith to blow bellows, on their turn
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)