Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for her and that their own daughter would be left back. The people built a little hut for her and left her in it at night. The next morning a man called to see her. She awoke & said "I am very tired." I was minding children yesterday and they have me nearly killed She never knew she was away. She told them she was going to Co Meath where a young man was going to be taken away and he never would get back.
    She often told people she could show them every one that was dead belonging to them.
    There are some of her sayings observed yet. Where people were going to build houses she told them not to. There was a man going to build a room to his house & his daughter got her back hurt. The father went to see this girl. She told him never to make a room where he had built, but to make a barn. He turned it to a barn & his daughter got well again. She told them never to leave their houses without clean water at night but not to use it next morning.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)