Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another place worthy of mention where hidden Treasure is said to be found, is on a hill called Tullyharura, near this School.
    “Tullach a Ruaidhrí” or the Tully of Rory - a chieftain who is supposed to have roamed through this district befriending the poor. He had a fort on this hill and from there he led an army to keep out the foreign settlers during the earlier Plantation periods.
    He took openly from the rich; and gave to the poor. The English soldiers were on his track but failed to capture him; as he travelled in disguise.
    A mound of earth marked his grave, until in recent years, the Land Commission took over the farm and divided it up into small portions. -
    It is supposed by the older people that all his golden Treasures were buried with him.
    Peter Dolan