Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a number of landlords in this district some time ago. It is only about fifty years since there were landlords in this parish.
    “Buchu Cannon” who lived near Blacklion at a place called Blackrock was one landlord for Lower Annagh. He had a large farm of his own.
    “Lother” was another landlord for the townland of Kilgarriff.
    Evictions were very common in this district. The people were left outside and let go where they wished. All the tenants were turned out of the townland of Kilgarriff. They went around to their friends.
    That land was then sold to “William Cornyn”
    who was another landlord. The Land Commission then bought it and they divided it up and made a road through it. This eviction took place about 120 yrs ago.
    “Palmer” was landlord for the townland of Kilgarriff.
    There were good and bad landlords. Some were looked upon as good ones an others bad.