Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cart. One night there was a neighbour in the house, when he heard the noise of the cart he jumped into the boiler. The wife went away to bed and said she was sick. Another man named Brian McGovern was outside looking in on the window. He knocked at the door an went in . The man told him his wife was sick in bed.
    Brian said he would leave her all right in two minutes if he saw her. “All right” said he. “Go up and see her”. Brian went up and whispered to her if she would not get up quickly, he would tell her husband about the man in the boiler.
    Up she got at once. The man was surprised and ordered tea for himself an Brian. Brian told him that the devil was in several houses in this parish. “Well there is no devil here” said the man. “I don’t know about that,”said Brian, “I have a book in my pocket and if I read one page of it I will tell you if he is in the house”.
    “He is”, said Brian letting a shout,”but I will have to get paid before I put him out”. The man told him that he would give him five pounds.
    “All right”, said Brian, “get your gun and load it.Stand beside me now”,said Brian “and shoot the devil when you see him”
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable