Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The blacksmith uses a number of implements when he is working such as, The Bellows, tongs, anvil, sledge, stone trough, nippers, knife, rasp, and hammer.
    He uses the bellows for blowing the fire, the tongs for taking the red iron out of the fire. The anvil is a big block of iron with a point at one end. The blacksmith uses this point for bending the red iron into different shapes. He uses the sledge for striking the red iron. The stone trough is the vessel for holding the water which is used to cool the hot iron. He uses the nippers for pulling the nails out of the horse’s hoof. He uses the knife for paring the hoof. He uses the rasp for rasping it. The hammer is used for hammering on the shoe and driving the nails.
    He shoes horses and donkeys. This is usually done in the open air.
    He makes farm implements such as, loys, spades and harrows. He repairs mowing machines, ploughs and pikes.
    The smiths in this district are looked upon as being very strong. People say that they have power to banish rats by running after them with the red iron as they are very much afraid of the red iron