Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reach the stone first would have the pot of gold. They started off running at top speed when Owen MacGounty arrived first and raised the stone.
    It being late in the evening and having no way to search in the hole they faced homeward. As they started from the [?] flag the squealing of a cat seemed to follow them. They heard the rattling of the cat in the bushes but were unable to see it.
    When leaving their houses on their ceilidhe the squealing continued to follow, and when amongst a crowd they heard it, and this annoyed them very much.
    One day as they were telling a neighbour they told him their trouble. He asked them had they left the stone the way they got it and they said they hadn't. He advised
    Sarah Mac Manus
    Michael Mac Manus