Scoil: Aughagrania (uimhir rolla 14670)

Achadh Ghráinne, Co. Liatroma
Miss Róisín Mulvey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the downland of Aughaguinea. It is in the parish of Kiltabrid and in the Carony of Leitrim. There are fourteen families in the downland and about fifty people. The family name most common is McManus. The houses are thatched. There are five people over 70 years. The names are, Phil Fox, Michael Early, Thomas Costello, John Gilbride and Mrs McHugh. None of them known Irish. They are all in the townland of Aughaguinea. The land is hilly and very good. There are no woods growing in the townland. There are three houses in ruins. The names of them are Lacy, Gileanys, and Alexander Booths. The people that lived in Alexander Booths are all dead and a man named Johnston has the place now. The last one of Gileanys is not very long dead. All the people of Lacies are a long time dead.
    Timothy Mc Manus
    Arthur Mc Manus