School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Slattery, McGee, McManus.
    The cabins occupied by them disappeared after the famine. Any that lived after the famine either went to America or went to work elsewhere.
    There is a story told about a McManus that lived before the famine.
    He was constantly followed by a turkey cock and yet no one else could see the bird. Out in the field digging potatoes he was the first time the turkey appeared. He followed him at night to every house he went to, except Gallaghers of Drumsherriff. It happened that the night he was in Gallaghers the Priests Vestments were in the house. McManus found out that any time he went to any house where the Vestments were the turkey disappeared.
    Mc Manus went to Scotland and the turkey followed him and haunted him. In Ireland and in Scotland Mc Manus had to fight the turkey every night with a Blackthorn Stick.
    I heartd this story from a man
    Seán Ó Céilleachair