School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

1. (continued from previous page)
    quilting needle was about three inches long with a large eye. The first needleful was picked upwards lifting about eight stitches then picked eight downwards so as to make the sewing V shaped. There was a space of one half inch left between each row of sewing.
    In those days the were generally made up of flannel in two colours. The original red while the designs were of navy blue, others would have the original blue with the designs in red. These quilts looked much handsome than the poorly made up quilts of today. There were other quilts patched in what was called the "Wild Goose Track". There was another beautiful quilt called the "Crazy Quilt" it looked charming when done up neatly.
    Mary E. Whelan
    Droim Ghormáin, Co. Liatroma